Madison raises millage rate

MORGAN COUNTY

After 14 years of decreasing millage rates year over year, the City of Madison has been forced to raise tax rates from a millage rate of 5.207 in 2026 to 5.850 in the upcoming year.

“We are trying to get on better financial footing than we have been in the last few years,” Madison District 2 Councilman Eric Joyce told the Lake Oconee News.

According to Joyce, the city has been using funds to balance the budget that might have been better put away into savings for infrastructure issues that have arisen over the last couple of years.

Joyce said the city has cut expenses by 8 percent, which included leaving some staff positions unfilled for the time being. “I take the responsibility of being a good steward of the taxpayer’s money very seriously,” Joyce said. “We’ve tightened our belts, and we’re asking the citizens to accept a nominal tax increase to help us do that.”

Based on an assessed value of $100,000, this would mean a tax bill of $234 as opposed to last year’s bill of $208. To arrive at the tax on property valued at $200,000 or $350,000, simply multiply by 2 or 3.5, which would mean the property tax on $350,000 in Madison but outside of the business districts would be $819.

The millage rate for properties in Madison’s corridor tax district has been set at 1.046 mils, a tax of $58.40 on property valued at $100,000. Properties in Madison’s business district have been set at .967 mills, a tax of $38.68 on property valued at $100,000.

Although Madison tax rates are going up, the city is still significantly lower than many neighboring municipalities, including Eatonton (9.834 in 2026), Monroe (6.934), Greensboro (6.493) and Covington (6.406). Monticello, however, has a millage more than 2 mils lower at 3.406.

The Morgan County Board of Commissioners has set its millage rate at 9.466, which will mean a tax bill of $378.40 on a property valued at $100,000.

Meanwhile, the Morgan County Board of Education adopted the rollback millage rate of 12.437, which is down from the 12.945 rate adopted last year.

This would result in a reduction of $20.32 on the total tax bill for a property valued at $100,000.